SILGREEN C

PLANT-DERIVED SILICONS SUBSTITUTE



CHEMICAL NAME


C13/15 Alkane, Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate

Silicon oils are the most common synthetic oils used for biomedical and cosmetics applications. They are appreciated in the industry for their low viscosity and high volatility but have a negative impact on the environment and aquatic animals.

SILGREEN C is a "green" substitute to volatile silicon oil. It is a volatile & silicon-like mix of vegetable Alkanes derived from food grade Rapeseed and Coconut oil and a polymer derived from Olive oil.
SILGREEN C imparts dry and silky textures, it is an excellent dispersing agent and thanks to the natural polymer is also very appreciated for its moisturizing properties.

  • NON-GREASY FEEL
  • COLORLESS AND ODORLESS
  • NON-POLAR EMOLLIENT
  • LOW VISCOSITY
  • EXCELLENT SPREAD-ABILITY
  • EMOLLIENT
  • LIPHOPHILIC INGREDIENTS COMPATIBLE
  • COMPATIBLE WITH UV FILTERS
  • HIGHLY STABLE AGAINST OXIDATION
  • COMPLETELY SAFE FOR TOPICAL USE
  • MOSTLY BIODEGRADABLE


SILGREEN C IS A SKIN-FRIENDLY AND BIODEGRADABLE INGREDIENT SUITABLE TO MANUFACTURE DIFFERENT COSMETIC APPLICATIONS:


Socri CHEMICAL PHYSICAL DATA
(not to be considered purchasing specifications)


APPLICATIONS

SILGREEN C may be used in a wide range of skin-friendly formulas, from 5% to 30%.

TOXICOLOGICAL DATA

SILGREEN C consists of a combination of well-established cosmetic raw materials and it’s generally considered safe for the skin and for the environment.
Safety data sheet with complete toxicological information is available on request.

The area of triangles represents the spreadability:

USER GUIDE IT IS SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN'S SKINS AND VERY DELICATE SKIN.



ASK FOR INFORMATION