Totarol



Totarol (INCI name: Totarol) is a phenolic diterpene and super-antibacterial obtained through solvent-free supercritical CO2 based extraction from the wood of the Totara tree (Podocarpus totara), a species of giant tree native to New Zealand with a lifespan of up to 1000 years.
The durability of Totara wood and its resistance to decay was already well-known to the first Europeans who settled in New Zealand, who used Totara wood for the pilings on which they constructed their piers and to build fencing.

Totarol, in combination with other bio-active substances with similar structures, enables the Totara tree to defend itself against microbial attacks, due to the fact it is resistant against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria. Furthermore, it is one of those rare phytochemical compounds that (together with penicillin and methicillin) is capable of resisting Staphylococcus aureus and the other bacteria that are largely responsible for acne, skin infections and dental caries.
In addition, its antioxidant capacity has been found to be three times that of Vitamin E.

Totarol is ORGANIC certified and is recommended for use in anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and antioxidant skincare formulations. It can also be used in oral care formulations for antibacterial mouthwashes or toothpastes to prevent tooth and gum problems.

Totarol is efficacious at a concentration of 0.1% (packaging size 100 g). It is a flavourless, pale yellow powder with a slight characteristic aroma. Totarol is not subject to thermal degradation. It is liposoluble and can be added to the fat phase during the formulation stage, before production.

Totarol is also available in the form of the Liquid K7 Totarol formula, a water-dispersible 25% concentration (packaging size 2 L), developed specifically to promote bioavailability and facilitate its use in emulsions, gels and surfactant systems.
The recommended percentage of use for Liquid K7 Totarol ranges from 0.8% to 1% (equivalent to 0.2%-0.25% of Totarol). We recommend adding Liquid K7 Totarol into the emulsion or gel towards the end of the preparation process, mixing it in quickly and at a temperature of less than 30°C. However, it can be added in during heating (75°C) of the aqueous or fat phase. It is preferable to use the aqueous phase within one hour of its having been prepared.

ASK FOR INFORMATION