POLYSOL® PGA

Socri

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Capryl Caprate ProlineWater

CATEGORY

Functional Vegetal Derivatives

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



In Umbria, in the green heartland of Italy, is where the SOCRI Technical Centre operates. It is here that we research and develop new products and processes to minimise environmental impact and either reduce the use of harmful substances or eliminate them entirely. It is with these goals in mind that we have developed and created POLYSOL® PGA ( INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 Capryl Caprate, Proline, Aqua ).It is an innovative natural solubilizer composed of esters of polyglycerol with vegetable fatty acids, and of a lipoamino acid derived from the acylation of vegetable fatty acids and proline. This product takes advantage of the synergy between nonionic and anionic surfactants, which allows the solubiliser to work well across a wide range of pH values, including in the presence of mildly cationic substances.
POLYSOL® PGA is especially well-suited for the solubilisation of essential oils, vitamins, liposoluble active ingredients, aromas and fragrances in an aqueous medium. It provides an effective substitute for the ethoxylated solubilizers usually used in the cosmetics industry.
Its principal characteristics are:
  • It is made from 100% natural and renewable sources
  • It contains no preservatives
  • It is PEG-free and palm-oil free
  • It complies with the COSMOS-standard
  • It is gentle by nature
  • It has a pleasant and non-sticky feel

Organoleptic and physicochemical characteristics


Appearance clear liquid
Colour pale yellow
Odour characteristic
pH 6.0 - 7.5
Dry residue 80% min.


Method of use



In order to determine the minimum amount of POLYSOL® required to obtain the desired result, it is useful to know how to use the product properly. By nature it acts as a skin moisturising agent and, when added to cleansing formulations, it can increase the gentleness of the final formulation. When mixed with surfactants, no negative effects on foaming properties have been observed. It is easy to handle and has no negative effect on the odour or colour of final formulations. If you wish to solubilise a liposoluble substance in an aqueous medium, you must mix the POLYSOL® directly into the lipophilic ingredients while heating them slightly if the operation proves difficult. Add the water in gradually while stirring constantly. If a gel forms, part of the water may be heated before being added in. If the solution thus obtained remains cloudy, then you will have to try again, this time increasing the quantity of solubilizer until you have obtained a clear solution that can be diluted with water in any proportion. 

The table below (Table 1) shows the amounts (expressed in g) of lipophilic substances that can be solubilised by 10 grams of POLYSOL®.

Triticum Vulgare oil 1.7
Heliantus Annuus oil 1.2
Olea Europaea oil 1.0
Ricinus Communis oil 0.2
Linseed Acid (Vitamin F) 0.5
Retinyl Acetate (1 Mio. I.U./g) 2.5
Retinyl Palmitate (1 Mio. I.U./g) 2.0
Vitamin D2 (400,000 I.U./ml) 1.5
Vitamin D3 (400,000 I.U./ml) 2.0
Tocopheryl Acetate 3.5
Citrus Beragmia, 38/40 % 1.0
Eucalyptus Globulus 1.5
Geranium 1.1
Lavandola Angustifolia 1.9
Citrus Limonum 0.9
Menta Piperita 2.3
Menthol 2.4
Rosmarinus, Officinalis 0.6
Thymus Vulgaris 1.0
Vanilla Planifolia 3.8


Table 1 – Solubilisation trials

The method of solubilisation, the quality of the substances being used and the final assessment criteria can influence the data reported. Any extrapolations regarding products of different origin must therefore be suitably assessed.

Applications

POLYSOL® PGA is suitable for use in all cosmetic products, especially natural ones. It has been successfully added to:
  • Micellar waters
  • Clear cleansers
  • Gels
  • Spray emulsions
  • Perfumes
  • Wet wipes


ASK FOR INFORMATION