Urucum Extract

(Bixa Orellana) Synonyms: Annatto, Achiote bijol

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The annotto is a small and native tree of the Amazon region. lts popular nome comes from the indigenous Tupi word "uru-ku", which means "red."

POPULAR USAGE

Traditionally it is used by Brazilian lndians (together with the black coloring seeds of Genipa americana) to make red body paint and to protect the skin against strong sunlight and insect bites. In Brazilian cuisine the seeds are ground to a powder and used for flavoring and coloring, but to some extent also for their subtle flavor and aroma.

Socri

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The oily extract of urucum is reddish in color due to the high content of natural carotenoids (natural pigments). The main pigment is bixin (80%) and norbixin, which are classified as carotenoids and its concentration is six times more than in carrot oil. Urucum has been highly beneficiai to protect the skin against ultraviolet rays, helps in the healing process, and has antioxidant properties (carotenoids) in capturing free radicals produced in the skin.

SKIN CARE

SocriSocri Urucum oil is a good emollient and a moisturizing agent. lts high content in caritenoids makes it a natural suntan product, it helps to ton and to maintain the ton, giving a more orange tone to the skin. lt is indicated for the different cosmetic products and is easily incorporated into creams, creamy lotions, sunscreen, sunscreen, lip balms.

Bioactives:

bixina, norbixina, carotenoides
Saponification value: 182 - 194
Iodine value: 78 - 90
Melting point: 30 - 32 °C
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (5,0 - 10,0); stearic (3,0 - 6,0);oleic (130,0 - 40,0);
linoleic (40,0 - 74,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 42/58

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION