Ucuuba Butter

(Virola sebifera)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The name of the Ucuuba tree means in the indigenous language ucu (grease) and yba (tree), prefers flooded regions, and reaches a height of 25 to 35 m. The seeds are rich in fats (60 - 70%). The wood is of excellent quality and used far particleboard and laminated wood, which endanger intensively the remaining forest resources.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The Ucuuba butter is widely used by forest peoples in the manufacture of candles for lighting due to its high fat content and high melting point (539C).

CHARACTEROSTICS

Socri The Ucuuba butter consists mainly of myristic acid, 70% of the fat is composed of trimeristin, a triglyceride of myristic acid which is an aromatic essential oil that is important to the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

SKIN CARE

Ucuuba Butter is known for its anti..inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Recommended for depilatory creams as well as for foot creams.
Socri

Bioactives:

aromatic trimeristin, miristic acid (> 70%)
Unsaponifiable matter: < 1,4%
Saponification value: 220 - 230
Iodine value: 12 - 15
Melting point: 53°C
Fatty acid composition:
lauric (16,0 - 20,0); miristic (72,0 - 76,0);
palmitic (7,0 - 9,0)

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION