Tucuma Butter

(Astrocaryum tucuma Butter)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The tucum6 polm is considered o pioneer plont of oggressive growth, fire-resistont with copocity to shoot ogoin ofter fire, moinly inhobiting secondory forest formotions ond postures. The butter is extrocted from the kernelof fruit forming o cleor white butter.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri Traditionolly tucum6 butter wos used by extroction the butter from the seeds in boiling woter for use in cooking ond to regeneroted moinly ethnic curled hair.


CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Tucum6 butter is very similor to polm kernel butter in oppeoronce, consistency ond property but with higher and favoroble melting point. It is known thot butter withlouric ocid hos o key role in immune system function ond prevention of various diseoses. Due to its greose composition ond unsoponifioble motter tucum6 butter forms o protective film on the skin ond hair without cousing domoge to thelipid exchonge. For these chorocteristics con reploce softening products for the skin ond formulotions for curly hair ond soap.

SKIN CARE

Socri Forms o tronsporent protective film on the skin, similor silicone without clogging the pores. The lipid exchonge of the skin is not domoged ond works well on dry skin ond even on oily ones.

HAIR CARE

For dry heir with split ends, penetrotes the cuticle of the hoir to reploce the loss of structurol lipids ond replenish moisture, giving bock the noturol elosticity, leoving them soft, strong ond silky. Highly recommended for formotion of curled hair and regenerotion of ethnic hair.

Bioactives:


acido laurico (> 45%)e miristic(o> 25%)
Insaf) unsaponifiable matter: 1,4%
Saponification value: 230 - 250
Iodine value: 10 - 30
Melting point: 30 - 32°C
Fatty acid composition: capric (1 ,0- 2,0);
lauric (44,0 - 55,0); miristic(22,0 - 30,0); palmitic(5,0 - 10,0);
stearic (2,0 - 5,0); oleic(10,0 - 16,0); linolei(2,0 - 5,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturate: 97/3.

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION