Pracaxi Oil

(Pentaclethra macroloba)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The tree is medium in size (8 - 14 m}, found in the flooded areas of Northern Amazonian Rainforest. The wood from pracaxi was most appreciated for burning being a wood that does not require pre-drying to burn. This nearly caused the complete extinction of this specimen in the Amazon River delta.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri Traditionally pracaxi oil is used against erysipelas, a skin infection usually caused by bacterio and applied against stretch marks of pregnant women.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Pracaxi oil obtains with 19% the highest known concentration of behenic acid, 6 times higher than that of peanut oil and is used in the cosmetic industry in products due to its excellent moisturizing properties. Furthermore, it increases viscosity in emulsions which may replace, for example, the cationic surfactants in hair lotions. Has several medicai applications including regeneration and healing of the skin after surgeryand burns.

SKIN CARE

Socri Promotes celi renewal in the highest level able to "weld" stretch marks and scars in teenagers and pregnant women due to the high capacity of this oil to stimulate production of collagen and elastin. Assists in the treatment of acnes and pimples, with fungicide and bactericide properties.

HAIR CARE

Socri Pracaxi oil strengthens hair roots, thus avoiding hair loss. lnduces brightness, avoiding the appearance of split ends, improves extraordinarily combing.

Bioactives:

behenic fatty acid (<19%), proteins
Unsaponifiable matter: <2
Saponification value: 175 - 188
Iodine value: 90 - 105
Melting point: 18
Fatty acid composition:
miristic (<2,0); palmitic (<3,0);
stearic (<3,0); oleic (40,0 - 50,0);
linoleic (9,0 - 13,0); linoleic (2,0 - 4,0);
behenic (18,0 - 21,0); lignoceric (13,0 - 16,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 50/50

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION