Pequi Oil

(Caryocar Brasiliense)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The pequi tree is common in the Brazilian savanna region called "cerrado" . Especially in Goi6s and the North of Minas Gerais, the pequi is of great importance for agroextractivist populations and locai econom1es.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The fruit of the pequi is a very versatile fruit: is used in the regional cuisine such as rice with pequi, pickled and as raw materiai for the production of liqueurs, ice cream and animai feed.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Pequi oil is used as on anti-inflammatory and against liver diseases and is regarded as true replacement of fat and lord, both containing cholesterol.
Pequi oil has a unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient, contains significant concentrations of beta-carotene, vitamins A and E. lt is on effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. lt con also be used in the production of special soaps to assist delicate skin conditions. When used in hair care formulations, the oil protects the fibers during chemical processes and promotes the renewal of the hair fiber, prevents premature aging.

SKIN CARE

Socri Moisturizes and firms the dry skin. lt con be used as chemical absorption promoter, since it is able to improve the diffusion of the active ingredients across the stratum corneum . lt is recommended for makeup products and post-depilatory creams.

HAIR CARE

Socri The incorporation of pequi oil in shampoo, increases the brightness of the hair and improves combing. lt improves capillaryfiber strength damaged by dye.

Bioactives:

Rich in squalen (64mg/100 gr ) e Fitoesterois e Selenium
Unsaponifiable matter: < 2
Saponification value: 190 - 210
ladine value: 40 - 55
Melting point: 21
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (36,0 - 41,0); palmitoleic (< 1,5);
oleic (51,0 - 60,0); linoleic (< 3,0);
linolenic (< 1,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 42/58

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION