Pataua Oil

(Oenocarpus bataua) Synonyms: ungurahua, seje, majol

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The pataua palm grows both on dry and flooded land. This single-trunked palm con reach 25 meters in height.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri In the open markets of Belém, the importance of "wine of pataué" (looks like chocolate milk) far outweighs that of the oil and is prepared similar to the "wine" of Assai Berry.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The dry mesocarp contains about 4 % protein and posses on excellent amino-acid composition. Because of this, its protein is one of the most valuable found among plants and con be compared with the meat or milk from cattle for having a higher quantity tryptophan and lysine.

The oil extracted from the mesocarp appears as a transparent, greenish-yellow liquid with little odor and taste. lts physical appearance and fatty-acid composition resembles that of olive oil (0/ea europaea). Pataué oil is a powerful moisturizing agent with a high content of oleic acid (Omega 9) and unique properties such as light texture (not greasy).

SKIN CARE

Socri Recovers dry skin through the formation of a lipid film on the skin. Due to the similarity of their fatty chain acids, the ingredient con be used as a substitute for olive oil products for skin care products and moisturizer lotions.

HAIR CARE

Socri Fis used in anti-dandruff product formulations and revitalizing hair care by recovering silkness and improving hair moisture. Traditionally, it is already employed by Amazonian communities as a tenie and to treat hair loss.

Bioactiives:

Omega 9 (>75%), flavonoids
Unsaponifiable matter: <1,5%
Saponification value: 190 - 210
Iodine value: 70 - 83
Melting point: 16°C
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (6,0 - 15,0); palmitoleic (<2,0);
stearic (2,0 - 9,5); oleic (68,0 - 83,0);
linoleic (2,0 - 9,0); linoleic (<5,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 16/84

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION