Passionfruit Oil

(Passiflora edulis) Synonym: Maracuja

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri Passion fruit is a vine species that is native to Brazil. Prefers hot and humid climates and is cultivated in all tropical countries. Currently Brazil is the world's leading producer of passion fruits.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The fruit is both eaten and juiced; and often added to other fruit juices to enhance the aroma. Widely used as calming for nerves and skin.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The passion fruit oil is distinguished by a high concentration of omega-6 (linoleic acid up to 70%), which provides the replacement of essential fatty acids, which helps to reduce the transepidermal water loss (TEWL).
The unsaponifiable matter includes flavonoids that are known to have sebum-regulating properties and additionally contains ascorbic acid, beta carotene, calcium, phosphorus and potassium. Passion fruit oil regulates sebum secretion, without degrease it deeply, as this trigg ers the rebound effect with increased fat production.

SKIN CARE

Socri Helps to reduce high levels of oily skin, is a strong ally to fight flabby skin . lts antioxidants prevents premature aging of cells. Flavonoids such as passiflorin and maracujina show a soothing effect on the skin.

HAIR CARE

Socri Highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality and contributes to volume and lightness; helps to reduce high levelsofoilyscalp.

Bioactives:

Omega 6 (> 75%), flavonoids
Unsaponifiable matter: <1,5%
Saponification value: 170 - 190
ladine value: 130 - 145
Melting point: 5 °C
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (8,0 - 12,0); stearic (1,5 - 2,5);
oleic (13,0 - 18,0); linoleic (70,0 - 77,0);
linolenic (0,5 - 2);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 16/84

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION