Ojon Oil

(Elaeis oleifera)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The ojon palm has a single stem and grows up to 5 m high, and occupies the river banks of the Madeira River in the state of Amazonas, where it forms large colonies. lt also occurs in Central America.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri Traditionally the oil is applied to the hair in pure form which strengthens and nourishes the hair leaving it extremely soft and shiny.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The oil of the mesocarp is rich in oleic and linoleic acid and contains low amounts of saturated fatty acids and rich in vitamin A. The largest amount of carotenoids are constituted by -carotene (54.08%) and a­ carotene (40 , 38%), which are responsible for the strong red color.
The ojon oil is the only natural component which has the some constitution of the hair keratin. lt is rich in amino acids and natural antioxidants that protect the hair fibers from daily aggressions. lts lipid composition is responsible for leaving the hair soft and shiny.

SKIN CARE

Socri After a peeling session excellent for hydrating the skin while taking a shower.

HAIR CARE

Socri lt is a powerful ingredient for restoring hair fibers. lt is suitable for those who use a lot of chemistry, dryer, flat iron and color. lt is effective in combating hair loss and as a hair tonic for the treatment of dandruff. lndicated for masks and hair loss lotions, applied n the composition of creams and shampoos.

Bioactives:

carotenoids, Ômega 3, 6 and 9

Unsaponifiable matter: 5 - 6 %
Saponification value: 180 - 200
Iodine value: 50 - 70
Melting point: 18°C
Fatty acid composition:
lauric (11,0 - 14,0); miristic (3,0 - 5,0);
palmitic (16,0 - 19,0); stearica (4,0 - 6,0);
oleic (36,0 - 40,0); linoleic (12,0 - 15,0);
behenic (2,0 - 4,0); lignoreic (1,0 - 3,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 50/50

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION