Murumuru Butter

(Astrocaryum murumuru)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The Murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in/ow/ands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri advantage of not becoming rancid easily. The quality of Murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the Tucum6 palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucum6 palm (30 QC) and coconut palm (22.7 9C). The quality of Murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point.
Due to its high |auric acid concentration murumuru butter can replace perfectly mineral silicon in formulations for skin products and lipsticks. It prevents against external oxidative factors forming a protective film like silicone, without harming the lipid exchange and without clogging the pores.

SKIN CARE

Socri Along with its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has a very wide range of applicabilities on skin care formulations, acting very well on dry and even on oily skin. Recommended for moisturizing facial creams, anti aging cream and depilatory cream.

HAIR CARE

Socri Forms easily curly hair, while nourishing and strengthening hair roots. Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable. Highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care.

Bioactives:

ácidos graxos laurico e miristico

Unsaponifiable matter: < 2%
Saponification value: 230 - 240
iodine value: 10 - 15
Melting point: 30 - 35
Fatty acid composition: caprilic (2,0 - 4,0);
capric (<3,0); |auric (40,0 - 50,0);
miristic (28,0 - 33,0); palmitic ( 5,0 - 10,0);
palmitoleic ( 2,0 - 4,0 ); stearic ( 2,0 - 5,0);
oleic ( 5,0 - 10,0); linoleic (1,0 - 5,0).
ratio saturated/ unsaturated: 90/10.

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION