Monoi Oil

DEPUIS 1942

SUMMARY TABLE

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



SocriSocri

About Monoi de Tahiti® AO Tiki

The fresh Tiare blossoms macerated in high quality coconut oil provides a delicate fragrance to the oil.

Manufacturing process is guaranteed by French label of Origin (A.O.) as well as natural ingredients origin such as coconut kernel and Tiare flowers. Know-how still remains as in ancient times.

MONOI DE TAHITI®AO TIKI guarantees the finest quality as the strict accordance with French decree guidelines for Appellation d’Origine.

No preservatives added.

Proof of effects

  • Highly moisturizing and emollient
  • Protection against external weather aggressions
  • Skin firmness and tonicity
  • Conditioning damaged and dry hair
  • Restores hair and scalp health
  • suitable for all skin types

Cosmetic uses

More than just a coconut oil with a delicate Tiare scent, Monoi is also a cosmeceutical oil.

Its properties were used traditionally by Polynesian people. Due to the high quantity of terpenic acid and salicylic acid in tiare blossoms, Monoi has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes sunburns, insect bites irritation. It is also used in Polynesian relaxing massage for its relaxing virtues.

As an ingredient in natural personal care

  • cosmetics
  • moisturizers
  • sun and after sun care
  • insect repellant
  • bath and hygiene hair & body care
  • lip care
  • nail care
  • massage

TECHNICAL DATA

MONOI DE TAHITI®AO TIKI

Manufacturer:
PARFUMERIE TIKI SARL specialized in monoi manufacture in Tahiti since 1942

Product:Ingredient for cosmetic uses

Properties:Skin Hydratation and Protection against weather stress

Process:Cold pressed, maceration

Origin:French Polynesia

Shelf life:1-2 years

Available packagingFood grade containers 23 KG, 184 KG, 920 KG.

USER GUIDE

Recommended usage: 1 – 100%

MINIMUM INHIBITORY CONCENTRATION VALUES

Concentration requirementsThe decree sets the minimum concentration of Monoi de Tahiti A.O. in cosmetic formulation.



ASK FOR INFORMATION