Copacaiba Oil Resin

(Copaifera spp)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The extraction process of the copaiba balsam is still rudimentary. A hole is drilled into the wood of the trunk anda drained for a few days. After harvest, the hole is sealed and can be drained up to three times.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri Copaiba is one of the most sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. Mixed with honey and andiroba fights throat infections and overall influenza processes. Is is much appreciated to treat infections in the respiratory and urinary tract due to its healing and anti-inflammatory qualities.It is effective against skin and nail fungi.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Copaiba is one of the most sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. Mixed with honey and andiroba fights throat infections and overall influenza processes. It is much appreciated to treat infections in the respiratory and urinary tract due to its healing and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is known as a natural antibiotic that acts highly effective against gram-positive bacteria. In the industrial-cosmetic process it is used as a component of fragrance in perfumes and cosmetic preparations, beacuse of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. The chemical composition of the copaiba balsam may have approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids). The most studied sesquiterpene is caryophyllene showing high efficiency in pain relieve and anti-fungal properties. Among thediterpenes the kaurenic and copalic acid stand out.

SKIN CARE

Socri Copaiba is valued because for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and emollient properties. Recommended for anti-acne and depilatory formulations; for oily skin with antiseptic properties. Rapidly relieves pain and itching of inflamed and irritated skin.

HAIR CARE

Socri Copaiba together with andiroba oil they are extremely effective in fighting dandruff. in oily hair copaiba helps to balance the excessive scalp sebum production.

Bioactives:

72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons)
and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids),
copalic acid, caryophyllene
Unsaponifiable matter: n/a
Saponification value: n/a
Iodine value: n/a
Melting point: 4ºC
Fatty acid composition: n/a

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION