Cupuassu Butter

(Theobrom grandiflorum)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri Cupuassu, which belongs to the same family of the cacao, is one of the superfruits of the Brazilian Amazonian Rain Forest known for its white creamy pulp with exotic flavor.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The Cupuassu pulp is used in the form of juices, ice creams, creams and sweets. In some places the seeds are fermented, dried and roasted, crushed and used as a common chocolate, also called cupulate.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The Cupuassu butter is a triglyceride which presents a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30°C) and a appaerance of a soft solid that penetrates quickly in contact with the skin.

The Cupuassu butter posses a high capacity power to absorb water, approximately 240% higher than that of lanolin, acting as a plant-based substitute for it. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at cellular level regulating the water balance and the activity of lipids of the superficial layer of the skin. Additionally stimulates anti-inflammatory and healing process.

SKIN CARE

Socri Natural Cupuassu butter has proven efficacy in moisturizing of the skin and reduction of wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility, moisture retention and elasticity to the skin. Due to its revitalizing and antioxidant properties is indicated for use in anti-aging creams and after-sun lotions.

HAIR CARE

Has a remarkable effect on moisturizing hair by binding moisture inside the hair and coat each individual hair with a protective film. The sealing effect allows the hair to better retain water. This keeps the hair smooth facilitating combing. It also improves the mechanical properties and tensile strength of unbleached hair.

Bioactives:

fitosterois (<2%),
retention of water, 240% higher that that of lanolin
Unsaponifiable matter: 2 - 3 %
Saponification value: 180 - 190
Iodine value: 40 - 50
Melting point: 25 - 35
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (7,0 - 12,0); stearic (33,0 - 38,0);
oleic (40,0 - 45,0); linoleic (1,9 - 4,0);
ariquidic (6,0 - 10,0); behenic (<2,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 51/49

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION