Buriti Oil

(Mauritia flexuosa)Synonym: Moriche, Aguaje

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri Buriti is a palm tree, which dominates expansive areas of floodplains and swamps and covers the southern Amazonian lowland streams. The buriti palm naturally occurs alone or in communities, which require abundant supply of water in the soil. Fruiting occurs onlyonce everytwoyearsfrom Decemberto June.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri In the offseason of the açaf the buriti fruit is a valuable food source consumed as a juice, known as "buriti wine" and its oil is used in frying. The pure oil is used to treat burns and wounds due to its ability to promote the developmentof scartissue and to smooth the skin.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Buriti oil is considered the richest natural source of beta carotene - (up to 330 milligrams/100 g oil) - known as on excellent natural antioxidant.
The high natural beta carotene concentration protects the skin cells against photo-oxidative damage. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible light and ultraviolet, buriti oil con be used in sun and after sun formulations. The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil promote fantastic emollient properties which helps to rebuild, moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells.

SKIN CARE

lt is easily absorbed, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, helps in lightening dark spots and burns caused by sun exposure, takes the itching and reduces redness, restores skin elasticity. Especially suitable for dry skin. Socri

HAIR CARE

Socri The Buriti oil moisturizes, strengthens and smoothes the hair. A few drops applied on the comb control frizz, forming a protective film and gives brightness and vitality to the hair. lt has great benefits for dry hair, brittle, damaged and chemically treated hair.

Bioactives:

Omega 3, Tocopherol (880 ppm) Carotenoids
Unsaponifiable matter: 3 - 4%
Saponification value: 180 - 200
lodine value: 50 - 75
Melting point: 25 - 28°C
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (14,0 - 19,0); stearic (1,0 - 6,0);
oleic (55,0 - 75,0); linoleic (10,0 - 15,0);
linolenic (<1,5 );
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 22/78

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION