Breu Branco Resin

(Protium heptaphyllum)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri Native to Amazonian rain forest, this fragrant tree species occurs in terra firma forests. A cut in the trunk releases a white-gray oleoresin fragrant exudate that hardens on exposure to air. The tree is tapped year round (mainly during dry season) and the resin is left to

POPULAR USAGE

Socri

Socri In popular medicine, the resin of P. heptaphyllum species are used in various ways such as a tonic and stimulant, as well as for its anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties. It is also used as incense in churches as well as for caulking boats.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The properties of the oleoresin show similarities to the oleoresin in species of Boswellia found in India and Africa. The oleoresin consists of a large number of monoterpenes, such as a-pyrene (10,5%), limonene (16.9%), a-phellandrene (16.7%) and terpinolene (28.5%). Due to its aromatic property, it is widely used in perfumes, toiletries and soaps. The limonene present in the oleoresin is a common component in fragrances and essences.

SKIN CARE

SocriSocri Has a expressive activity of antioxidant, which sequester free radicals in the skin. It has a proven repellent effectiveness against bloodsucking mosquito, validating its use as a repellent.Due to its aromatic property breu branco resin is widely used in the cosmetic industry as a fragrance fixative and exfoliator. With anti-septic and exfoliant properties; for dry and oily skins.

Bioactives:

monoterpens such as limonen and terpinolen

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION