Bacuri butter

Platonia insignis

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The bacuri is native to the state of Pará, where the highest concentrations are found in the coastal region and Marajó island.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The bacuri fruit is very demanded in the markets of the city of Belém and used for the preparation of sweets, cakes, jams, juices and ice creams.
The bacuri butter has phytotherapic application and is popularly used at Maraj6 as a remedy against spider and snakes bites, as a treatment for skin problems and ear oche and is considered to be a miraculous remedy.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The grease composition of the bacuri butter has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitine (50 to 55%), which penetrats the skin quickly. The high value of 5% of the fatty palmitoleic acid, compared with other oils that have not more than 0.5 to 1.5%, qualifies the bacuri butter as a fantastic emollient which con also be used as a moisturizing agent.

SKIN CARE

Socri The butter of bacuri gives a golden tone to the skin, it is absorbed after application in a few minutes, the skin receives a velvety touch, take spots and reduce scarring. Deeply moisturizes and normalizes the natural barrierofskin protection.

Bioactives:

tripalmitin and palmitic acid

Unsaponifiable matter:< 20%
Saponification value: 200 - 220
ladine value: 50 - 65
Melting point: 25 °C
Fatty acid composition: palmitic (67,0 - 75,0);
palmitoleic (3,0 - 7,0);
oleic (22,0 - 27,0);
Ratio saturated / unsaturated: 75/25

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION