Bacaba Oil

(Oenocarpus bacaba)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri This single-trunked palm is most well-known in the state of Paré, occurs in areas of poor, heavy and non­ flooded soils. lt con grow in shade, but prefers more open areas.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The fruits are consumed as a regional beverage called "wine of bacaba", similar to "wine of açaí", but much higher in calories and much oilierthan açaí. Juices and ice creams are also manufactured by local industries. Traditionally bacaba oil is used to revitalize the scalp.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Bacaba oil is greenish end fragrant, with physiochemical properties similar to that of olive oil. The high content of linoleic acid (16%), on essential fatty acids (EFA), which is one of the lipid components of the skin, helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss end to preventthe skin from drying out.

High levels of unsaturated oleic and linoleic fatty acids accountfor Bacaba oil's emollient properties, making it suitable for use in skin end hair care products.

SKIN CARE

Socri Revitalize and nourish the skin; highly moisturizing, prevent the skin from drying out.

HAIR CARE

Socri Bacaba oil has excellent emollient, revitalzing and nutritional properties for all hair types. Traditionally, the oil is used to revitalize the scalp.

Bioactives:

high content of behenic acid
Unsaponifiable matter: 0,5 %
Saponification value: 140 - 155
Iodine value: 55 - 68
Melting point: -6°C
Fatty acid coposition:
palmitic (13,0 - 15,0); palmitoleic (3,0 - 5,0);
stearic (4,0 - 7,0); oleic (50,0 - 65,0);
linoleic (7,0 - 16,0); behenic (6,0 - 10,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 33/67

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION