Babassu Oil

(Orbignya oleifera)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri Babaçu means in the indigenous language Tupi-Guarani ba = fruits and açu = large and is basically a subsistence oil crop. The palm originates in southeastern Amazon, especially in the states of Maranhão and Piauí.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri From the palm everithing is useful. Its leaves are used to cover roof, from its fibers baskets, screens, and other craft products are manufactured. From the mesocarp of the fruit a very nutritious flour is extracted, also called babassu powder. The endoarp provides a high calorific charcoal.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The composition of babassu oil fatty acids is very similar to coconut oil, with high content of lauric and myristic acids. The first one known for its antimicrobial effect.
In the manufacture of soap is used to replace the fats of animal origin, and as a raw material for the production of sufractants for industrial and cosmetic purposes. Displays emulsifying properties which justify their use in the preparation of type O / W emulsions.

SKIN CARE

SocriSocri The babassu oil melts rapidly (such as coconut oil), bat does not penetrate deep into the skin without leaving a greasy film. Displays emollient properties promoting hydration without increasing their grease. Studies have shown that pre-treatment of the skin with lauric acid increases its permeability to certain active substances. Suitable for cosmetic formulations for dry skins and massage oils.

Bioactives:

lauric acid
Unsaponifiable matter: < 1
Saponification value: 240 - 255
Iodine value: 14 - 17
Meltin point: 22 - 26
Fatty acid composition:
caprilic (4,0 - 6,0); capric (6,0 - 8,0);

lauric (43,0 - 47,0); miristic (15,0 - 19,0);

palmitic (5,0 - 9,0); stearic (2,0 - 5,0);
oleic (12,0 - 16,0); linoleic (1,0 - 3,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 85/15

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION