Assai Berry Oil

(Euterpe oleracea)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri The açaf palm is found throughout the Amazon basin and is particularly abundant in its eastern part. lt is one of the most typical palms of the state of Para, which dominates the landscape, sometimes in almost pure formations, preferring flooded and wetland areas with high natural regeneration.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri The açaf fruit is used for the preparation of the regional beverage, "wine of açaf", with reference to the red­ purple color of the red wine made by grapes, and is consumed in large quantities due to its highly nutritional and energetic properties.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri Açaf oil is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, essential fatty acids (EFAs). The profile of fatty acids in the açaf oil qualifies it es a special edible oil, mainly due to linoleic acid (Omega 6) and oleic acid (Omega 9), end presents in its composition, predominantly, monounsaturated fatty acids (up to 61% ) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (up to 11%). Among the phytosterols present in the açaf oil are the beta-sitosferol, the stigmasterol end the campesterol, which are widely used by the cosmetic industry es a preventive of skin aging by promoting celluler metabolism and reduction of inflammation.

SKIN CARE

Socri The anthocyanins, on antioxidant substance that helps to fight free radicals, are found up to 33 times more than in oil of the seed grapes. Appliceble in anti-aging end enti-wrinkle creams, for dry and aged skin, for facial products.

HAIR CARE

Socri Açaf oil strengthens end repairs brittle hair, restores natural smoothness and giving back the brightness of a strong end heelthy hair.

Bioactives

Phytosterols (2%)
Omega 6 and 9 tocopherol 45 mg / g
Unsaponifiable matter <2.0
Saponification value:180-200
lodine value: 60-90
Melting point: 4 °C
Fatty acid composition:
Palmitic (17.0 - 28.0);
Palmitoleic (2.0 - 6.0);
Stearic (1.5 - 6.0);
Oleic (40.0 - 60.0);
Linoleic (1O.O - 22.0)
Proportion saturateci/ unsaturated:28/72

Socri



ASK FOR INFORMATION