Andiroba Oil

(Carapas guianensis)

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

CATEGORY

Exotic Lipids

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



ORIGIN

Socri
The tree known as andiroba, origins from nhandi (oil) and rob (bitter), belongs to the some family of the mahogany and ceder tree and, because of being resistant to insect attacks highly demanded by sawmills.

POPULAR USAGE

Socri Andiroba oil is one of the most sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. Mixed with honey and copaiba it is a very popular anti-inflammatory medication to combat throat infections and influenza in generai. Due to its good skin penetration, it is often used in massage to relieve bruises, dislocations, arthritis and rheumatism and acts also to sooth the skin surface and bleach puperficial stains.

CHARACTERISTICS

Socri The anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties are attributed to the presence of a group of chemicals caIled limonoids (andirobin) and terpenes (meliacine). The andiroba oil has an inhibitory effect on the enzyme caIled glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH) which is mainly responsible for the mechanism of fatty acids until their differentiation into adipocytes, giving birth to the so-called cellulite formation. Has the function of preventing and inhibiting the appearance of undesirable cellulite.

SKIN CARE

Socri Successfully applied as a massage oil and employed topically for many skin diseases and conditions, including psoriasis. Used in sunscreen creams despite not having photoprotective action. lt shows excellent emollient properties and due to its high concentration in unsaponifiable metter adds to the sun protector the abilityto repel insects.

HAIR CARE

Socri Andiroba oil and copaiba balsam are natural ingredients that are extremely effective at stopping dandruff. ls well known for its anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties, reduces itching.

Bioactives

limonoids (andirobin) and terpens (meliacine)
Unsaponifiable matter: 3 - 5 %
Saponification value: 190 - 210
Iodine value: 65 - 75
Melting point: 22°C
Fatty acid composition:
palmitic (25,0 - 32,0);stearic (6,0 - 13,0);
oleic (45,0 - 58,0); linoleic (6,0 - 14,0);
Ratio saturated/unsaturated: 40/60



ASK FOR INFORMATION