EPSAN®

New natural and broad spectrum preservative system derived from Anisic Acid and e-Polylysine (patented)

SocriSocri

SUMMARY TABLE

INCI NAME - COMPONENTS

Aqua Polyepsilon-Lisine Sodium Anisate

CATEGORY

Functional Vegetal Derivatives

REPRESENTENTED COMPANY

SOCRI

FUNCTIONS

Natural preservative

SOLUBILITY

APPEARANCE



EPSAN® - Think natural

The cosmetic product has a generally complex composition, where the biological variables of some natural ingredients can accumulate and lead to a "set biologically unstable." Especially as a cosmetic, and even more so a cosmeceutical, are rich in water, the more are subject to pollution blight.

EPSAN is a new preservative system made of natural ingredients that has an antimicrobical effect against yeast, fungi, gram-positive and negative bacteria, making it suitable for versatile applications in the nutraceutical and cosmetic industry.

  • e-Polylysine is a naturally occurring homo-polymer of L-lysine with a degree of polymerization of 25~35 and molecular weight of approximately 5000, produced by bacterial fermentation.
  • Sodium anisate is a salt of an organic acid with masking properties and a fungicidal activity. It is the perfect solution for cosmetic developers looking for alternatives to well-known petrochemicallly derived organic acids. Thanks to its water solubility, it is really easy to handle and is fully naturally derived.


Socri



EPSAN® attaches to the cell membrane of the microbe, it damages the membrane structure causing the material, energy and information transmission of the cell to stop.

This will eventually leads to the intracellular lysosomal membrane rupture, induce the micro-organisms to autolysis and the breakage of the intracellular lysosomal membrane causes the death of the bacterial cell.

Safety

EPSAN® will be decomposed into lysine and anisic acid and completely digested by human body.

  • Acute oral administration toxicology study shows that e-Polylysine and sodium anisate are non-toxic substances.
  • According bacterial reverse mutation determination research, EPSAN has no mutagenicity.
  • ADME study shows that the EPSAN has a very poor absorption on the gastro-intestinal area, and do not accumulate in various tissues and organs.

Stability - temperature factor

EPSAN® has high thermal stability. The test of antibacterial activity to Escherichia coli shows very little difference in conditions of 80°C for 60 min, 100°C for 40 min and 120°C for 40 min, as it can hardly be decomposed and inactivated under high temperature.

This allows EPSAN® to be treated with the raw material for sterilization and preventing secondary contaminations. 

Other factors

Some research shows the combination of e-Polylysine with acidic polysaccharides, hydrochloric acid salts, phosphate type or copper ions, may causes it’s lower activity. The presence of sodium anisate solves this problem.

With hydrochloric acid, citric acid, malic acid, glycine and senior fatty glyceride, the combination e-Polylysine + Sodium anisate becomes more effective.

Effectiveness

  • Broad spectrum innovative preservative all natural plant-derived effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeasts, molds and some viruses.
  • Glycol free, Paraben free, Phenoxyethanol free, Alcohol free, Palm free.
  • Stand alone/complete preservative.
  • Stable to high temperature, pH, and hydrolysis.
  • Effective in wide pH range comprised between 4.5 -7.5.
  • Completely soluble in cold water.
  • Does not affect viscosity.
  • Does not affect foaming.

Key benefits in personal care applications

  • Fully plant-derived and safe.
  • Effective in pH range 4,5 - 7,5.
  • Claims “preservative-free” as its components are not classified as preservatives.
  • Effectively inhibits:
  • Gram – positive and Gram - negative bacteria.
  • Yeasts and moulds.
  • Completely soluble in cod water.
  • Worldwide approved (included China).
  • Meets consumer demands for natural products with natural additives by fully or partially replacing synthetic additives.

Personal Care Applications of EPSAN®

Skin care (emulsions) 0.5 / 0.8
Hair care (emulsions) 0.5
Lotions 0.5 / 0.8
Organic products 0.7
Detergents 0.5 / 0.8

TECHNICAL DATA

CAS number 28211-04-3 + 536-45-8
Form at 20° Clear liquid
Odour Odourless
Colour Amber
pH, 5% water solution 5 – 7.5
Active substance, % 20.0
Density at 20° 1.02 – 1.12 g/cm³

MINIMUM INHIBITORY CONCENTRATION VALUES

Varius Fungi
Aspergillus niger 250 mg/Kg
Trichophyton mentagrophytes 60 mg/Kg
Candida acutus 6 mg/Kg
Candida albicans 5 mg/Kg
Phaffia rhodozyma 12 mg/Kg
Pichia anomala 10 mg/Kg
P. membranaefaciens 3 mg/Kg
Rhodotorula lactase 25 mg/Kg
Sporobolomyces roseus 3 mg/Kg
Saccharomyces cerevisiae 50 mg/Kg
Zygosaccharomyces rouxii 150 mg/Kg
Gram Positive Bacteria
Geobacillus stearothermophilus 5 mg/Kg
Bacillus coagulans 10 mg/Kg
B. subtilis 3 mg/Kg
Clostridium acetobutylicum 32 mg/Kg
Leuconostoc mesenteroides 50 mg/Kg
Lactobacillus brevis 10 mg/Kg
L. plantarum 5 mg/Kg
Micrococcus luteus 16 mg/Kg
Staphylococcus aureus 12 mg/Kg
Streptococcus lactis 100 mg/Kg
Raoultella planticola 8 mg/Kg
Gram Negative Bacteria
Campylobacter jejuni 100 mg/Kg
Escherichia coli 50 mg/Kg
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 3 mg/Kg
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 16 mg/Kg


ASK FOR INFORMATION